Privacy Policy

The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to Destination Barrington Coast. Any personal information that we collect from you on your visit to our website may be recorded by MidCoast Council and may be used by it for the lawful purpose for which it was collected.

If we do so, you have the right to access and amend this information to ensure that it is correct.

Please note that separate policies apply to the use of other sites which we have provided links for on this website. Those sites not operated by MidCoast Council are not governed by our website Privacy Statement and Privacy Management Plan. These links are provided as a service only.

Privacy

This statement sets out Destination Barrington Coast‘s policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information is important.

Destination Barrington Coast recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Unless you give Destination Barrington Coast express consent to act otherwise, the following will govern how Destination Barrington Coast handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Destination Barrington Coast complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. Destination Barrington Coast is committed to the privacy principles contained within these Acts and provides a guide for staff members on proper information handling practices.

Collecting information about you.

Destination Barrington Coast will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide Destination Barrington Coast with information directly such as through registering your business, subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages.

The amount of information Destination Barrington Coast collects about you depends on how you use Destination Barrington Coast‘s website. The only personal information Destination Barrington Coast collects is what you provide about yourself and your business – By registering your business for example.

Using and disclosing your personal information.

Destination Barrington Coast will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor access your communications on the Barrington Coast Business Hub website, unless required by law.

Destination Barrington Coast will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and other related procedures.

Storage and security of your personal information and business information.

Destination Barrington Coast will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which Destination Barrington Coast holds about you. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

You can access the information we keep about you.

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Destination Barrington Coast is holding about you or your business, you are welcome to request such information by emailing Destination Barrington Coast.